Published on:

Oregon Legislature: Do Joint Resolutions Need a Governor’s Signature?

By

Question: Do Oregon Senate or House Joint Resolutions have to be signed by the Governor?

Answer: (with many thanks to Legislative Counsel staff):

A Senate or House Join Resolution does not have to be signed by the Governor. Only “bills” must be presented to the Governor. The Legislative Assembly uses Joint Resolutions to refer constitutional amendments directly to the people under section 1, Article XVII of the Oregon Constitution. Since Joint Resolutions and constitutional amendments are not “bills” they do not have to go to the Governor.

More information can be found at the Oregon Legislature’s website.