Articles Posted in
[…] Articles Posted in

Published on:

By

Did you know that ORS 132.440 requires that each year a grand jury inquire into the conditions and management of corrections facilities in each county in Oregon?

2009 ORS 132.440: “Inquiry into conditions in correctional and youth correction facilities. (1) At least once yearly, a grand jury shall inquire into the condition and management of every correctional facility and youth correction facility as defined in ORS 162.135 in the county.

(2) The grand jury is entitled to free access at all reasonable times to such correctional facilities and juvenile facilities, and, without charge, to all public records in the county pertaining thereto.